2015 contest winners
high school

Congratulations
to our winners!

Click through the tabs to see all of the winners in each category. You can see, read, and watch their work, and read their reflections on the project.

If the pieces speak to you, share them on social media and tag us! #FTBS

 

Timothy Li

Chino Valley Art Academy Chino, CA

“A Poem for
Three Voices ”

And These Are the Stains We Left

Evan Crosby

Clark High School
Las Vegas, NV

Sabina Holzman

Orange County
School of the Arts
Santa Ana, CA

“Sushi with
a Side of Plastic”

Sarah Sato

Brookline High School Brookline, MA
 

Gloria Li &
Robin Zeng

Stanton College Prep Jacksonville, FL

 

Thank you for sharing your work with From the Bow Seat!
The hardest part is whittling down this group of awesome entries to just a handful of winners - creativity is subjective, and there are so many powerful ways to stand up for our oceans. It is not a multiple choice test. There is not one right answer.

We want to emphasize that the most important judge of your work is YOU. If you worked hard on your submission and created something you are proud of, or you understand more about our oceans, or you gained skills that help you be an ocean caretaker, our whole world wins! Revel in it. Share it with your family and friends. Believe in your power to be creative and to inspire change. Keep making, keep creating, keep believing in your unique voice!

- Linda Cabot, Founder of Bow Seat Ocean Awareness Programs

teacher recognition awards

Jared Austin

Art Teacher
Idaho Arts Charter
Nampa, ID

Terri Brudnack

Art Teacher
Corona Del Mar
Newport Beach, CA

Ken Cloutier

Science/Oceanography Teacher
Conval High School
Peterborough, NH

Kerra Gearinger

Oceanography Teacher Massabesic High School
Waterboro, ME

Jenny Kung

Environmental
Science Teacher
El Modena High School Orange, CA

Charlene Levi

US History Teacher
Townsend Harris High School
Flushing, NY

Michael O'Connor

Science/Marine Bio Teacher Waterford High School Waterford, CT

Colleen Steblein

Art Teacher
Dickinson High School Dickinson, TX

Gold

Award

$1,500

Timothy Li

Chino Valley Art Academy
Chino, CA
Sponsor: Diana Danielis, Art Teacher
reflection >
 

Chino Valley Art Academy

$1,500 Award

Silver

Awards

$1,000

Jonathan Barrera

Veterans Memorial E.C.H.S.
Brownsville, TX
Sponsor: Javier Barbosa, Art Teacher
reflection >

Se Yeon Choi

CV Art Studio
San Diego, CA
Sponsor: Nan Kim, Art Teacher
reflection >

Vyusti Kumaar

BVB's Mehta Vidyalaya
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Sponsor: Sanjay Kumar, Parent
reflection >

Joyce Wang

Sunshine Art Studio
Bridgewater, NJ
Sponsor: David Fu, Art Teacher
reflection >

Bronze
Awards

$500

Nadja Garacic

Garacic School of Applied Arts
Sabac Serbia Serbia
Sponsor: Mihailo Simovic, Art Teacher
reflection >

Michelle Huang

Dulles High School
Sugar Land, TX
Sponsor: Kelly Chen, Art Teacher
reflection >

Melannie Johnson

Benjamin Franklin High School
New Orleans, LA
Sponsor: James Johnson, Parent
reflection >

Alexandra Shaulis

Round Rock High School
Round Rock, TX
Sponsor: Lisa Carson, Art Teacher
reflection >

Distinguished
Honorable
Mention

$250

Hyeonwoo Cho

NY Art Studio
New York, NY
reflection >

Lauren Gabourel

Marymount High School
Los Angeles, CA
reflection >

Emily Kaplin

North Kingstown
High School
North Kingstown, RI
reflection >

Brenna Litynski

Homeschool
Crownsville, MD
reflection >

Lyvia Yan

Conestoga High School
Berwyn PA
reflection >

Honorable
Mention

$250

Gerson Adame

Hillcrest High School Springfield, MO
reflection >

Margaux Armfield

West High School Knoxville, TN
reflection >

Amelia Bianchi

Coginchaug Regional High School
Durham, CT
reflection >

Alannah Dubois

Edward Little
Auburn, ME
reflection >

Mary Dvorsky

Piscataway High School Piscataway, NJ
reflection >

Eliezer Garcia

South Grand Prairie High School
Grand Praire, TX
reflection >

Tristan Ketterer

The Lawrenceville School
Lawrence Township, NJ
reflection >

Grace Kim

Campbell Hall School
North Hollywood, CA

Jisung Ko

Prism Art School
Los Angeles, CA
reflection >

Caroline Kubzansky

Edmund Burke School Washington, DC
reflection >

Hanna Lara

Rowlett High School Rowlett, TX
reflection >


Hyunjin Lee

Beverly Hills High School Beverly Hills, CA


Sophie Lee

Sports and Medical Sciences Academy Hartford, CT
reflection >

Sergey Levchenko

School -1114
Moskva, Russia
reflection >

Grace (Hyein) Park

Walnut Grove Secondary School
Langley, BC, Canada
reflection >

Hesu Song

North Hollywood
High School
North Hollywood, CA
reflection >

Jhen Yueh

Fu-Hsin Trade and Arts School
New Taipei City, Taiwan

Group: Artology

Kimberly A.
Naomi B.
Jasmine C.
Fatima N.
Alejandra G.
Jonathan H.
Phuong H.
Fausto G.
Antony A.
Leonardo C.
Antonio C.
Arnulfo S.
Joshua A.
Yvette G.
Marco M.
Nigel T.
Jennifer C.
Charlie R.
Hana S.
Sinai R.
Jovanny H.
Deanna Hotchner, coordinator
Jessie Schwartz, coordinator

Carl Schurz High School Chicago IL
reflection >

SPECIAL
STEAM AWARD

$250

Donovan DeCuire & Joshua Lee

Todd Beamer High School
Federal Way, WA
reflection >

Atlantic White Shark Conservancy AWARD

$250

Emily Kaplin

North Kingstown High School
North Kingstown, RI
reflection >

Gold

Award
Single Poem

$1,500

Evan Crosby

Clark High School
Las Vegas, NV
Sponsor: Amber Wallace, Parent
 

Clark High School

$1,500 Award

“A Poem for
Three Voices”

Gold

Award
Anthology

$1,500

Sabina Holzman

Orange County School of the Arts
Santa Ana, CA
Sponsor: Katrina Taylor Science Teacher
 

Orange County School of the Arts

$1,500 Award

Anthology:

And These Are

the Stains We Left

Silver

AwardS

$1,000

Jasmine Brite

Townsend Harris High School
Flushing, NY
Sponsor: Brian Brite, Parent

“In My Room
I Can See the Sea”

Hanna Cho

Beckman High School
Irvine, CA
Sponsor: Genii Ahn

“To The One I Love”


Austin Jex

Todd Beamer High School
Federal Way, WA
Sponsor: Sandy Jex, Mother

“Currents”

 

Rafa Sattar

Townsend Harris High School
Fushing, NY
Sponsor: Charlene Levi, History Teacher

“Along the Shores
of Rockaway”

Tiffany Teich

Haverford High School
Havertown, PA
Sponsor: Valerie Teich, Parent

Anthology:

Untitled

Bronze

AwardS

$500

Caroline Clauson

Homeschool
Xenia, OH
Sponsor: Jennifer Clauson, Parent

“Creatures of Our Seas”

 

Amber Garma

Philippine High School For The Arts
Los Banos, Laguna, Philippines
Sponsor: Carmela Garma, Parent

“Parallel Waters”

 

Christina Holloway

South Miami Senior High Miami Florida
Sponsor: Maru Holloway, Parent

“The Invasive Species”


Grace McGinness

Haverford High School
Havertown, PA
Sponsor: Elliot Seifert, Marine Ecology Teacher

“Bottle Cap Rain”

 

Honorable
Mention

$250

Heighlee Bennet

James Campbell High School
Ewa Beach, HI
read >

Aidan Bodeo-Lomicky

Commonwealth Connections Academy Harrisburg, PA
read >

Jasmine Cox

Townsend Harris High School
Flushing, NY
read >

Jonathan Horwitz

El Modena High School
Orange, CA
read >

Megen Humecky

Atascadero Hight School
Atascadero, CA
read >

Isabelle Hwang

Newport High School
Bellevue, WA
read >

Sahar Khan

Townsend Harris High School
Flushing, NY
read >

Teresa Ng

Townsend Harris High School
Flushing, NY
read >

Kimberly Rodriguez

Division Avenue High School
Levittown, NY
read >

Abigael Smith

Hilton Head Island High School Hilton Head Island, SC
read >

Charles Soini

South Broward High School
Hollywood, FL
read >

Nathaly Soto-Velez

Judson Senior High School
Converse, TX
read >

Tristan Suarez

North Quincy High School
Quincy MA
read >

Gold

Award

$1,500

Sarah Sato

Brookline High School
Brookline MA
Sponsor: Briana Brown, Environmental Science Teacher
 

Brookline High School

$1,500 Award

“Sushi with a Side
of Plastic”

SILVER

AwardS

$1,000

Marissa Lorberau

Todd Beamer High School
Federal Way, WA
Sponsor: Jamie Sproul, Science Teacher

“Mother’s Day”


Sandra Moore

South Pasadena High School
South Pasadena, CA
Sponsor: Naing Moore, Parent

“plastic fish”


Jayanth Bharadwaj,
Simar Chhabra & Dhruv Muley

Mission San Jose High School
Fremont, CA
Sponsor: Maninder Chhabra, Parent

“Plastic: The Subtle
Mass Murderer”

Bronze

Award

$500

Amelia Bianchi

Coginchaug Regional High School
Durham, CT
Sponsor: Susan Bianchi, Parent

“Pisces”


Victoria Carotenuto

Catalina Foothills High School
Tucson, AZ
Sponsor: Lisa Carotenuto, Aunt

“Oceans and Beaches
of Plastic”

Honorable
Mention

$250

Melissa Birchfield

Eastlake High School
Sammamish, WA
read >

Noa Goihberg

Brookline High School
Brookline, MA
read >

Isabelle Iversen

Brookline High School
Brookline, MA
read >

Justin Kim

McLean High School
McLean, VA
read >


Arielle Knight

Brookline High School
Brookline, MA
read >

Morgan Kuligowski

Langley High School
McLean, VA
read >


Greta Mundt

Coastal Studies for Girls
Freeport, ME
read >

Mevish Purmaissur

Terre Rouge SSS
Pamplemousses, Mauritius
read >

Jacqueline Sanchez

El Paso High School
El Paso, TX
read >

Derek Wan

Walnut High School
Walnut, CA
read >

Gold

Award

$1,500

Gloria Li & Robin Zeng

Stanton College Prep
Jacksonville, FL
Sponsor: Courtney Fletcher, Mentor
 

Stanton College Prep

$1,500 Award

Silver

AwardS

$1,000

Pooja Agrawal

Cypress Ridge High School
Houston, TX
Sponsor: Vandana Agrawal, Parent
 

 

Isaac Boulter & Lauren Zitney

Mountain Heritage High School
Burnsville, NC
Sponsor: Tressa Hartsell, Science Teacher
 

 

Antonella Masini

Cambridge
Lima, Peru
Sponsor: Jorge Masini, Parent
 

 

Bronze

AwardS

$500

Amatullah Akbari & Joussy Trujillo

Grapevine High School
Grapevine, TX
Sponsor: Martha Hernandez Parent
 

 

Carolyn Dougherty

Langley High School
McLean, VA
Sponsor: Mary Thies, Parent
 

 

Caleb Harris & Matthew Patton

Waterford High School
Waterford, CT
Sponsor: Michael O'Connor, Science Teacher
 

 

Walden Jones

Grady High School
Atlanta, GA
Sponsor: Allison Jones, Parent
 

 

Yuanrui (Miranda) Lu

Sheldon High School
Sacramento, CA
Sponsor: Kimberly Mamou-Salinas, Teacher
 

 

Honorable
Mention

$250

Emma Beightol

Carmel Christian School
Matthews, NC




Chloe Cott & Sophie Normantas

Catherine McAuley High School
Portland, ME

Cade Davidson

Bishop Sullivan Catholic High
Virginia Beach, VA

 



Marissa Fong

Lick-Wilmerding
High School
San Francisco, CA

Whitney Lane

Todd Beamer
High School
Federal Way, WA

Nathan Lee

Troy High School Fullerton, CA

Clara Liang &
KK Narita

Lick-Wilmerding
High School
San Francisco, CA

Nicole Martin

Catherine McAuley High School
Portland, ME

Sarah Smith

Anderson
High School
Austin, TX

Brisa Tenney

Nevada Connections Academy
Reno, NV

Advocacy Award

$250

Pooja Agrawal

Cypress Ridge High School
Houston, TX