2016 contest winners
middle school

Congratulations to our winners!

Click through the tabs to see all of the winners in each category. You can see, read, and watch their work, as well as read their reflections on the project.

If the pieces speak to you, share them on social media and tag us! @fromthebowseat

 

Tammy Feng

VSA Art+Design Studio
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Maxwell Sagermann

La Colina Junior High School
Santa Barbara, CA

“song of
the sea”

Opefoluwa Sarah Adegbite

Woldingham School
Woldingham, Surrey, UK

“The Tainted Tide”

Udayan Saha

Doon International School
Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India
 

Abigail Batinga

Cascade Middle School Seattle, WA

 

Thank you for participating in the 2016 Bow Seat Ocean Awareness Contest. This year was bigger than ever with over 2,100 submissions from 67 countries and 44 U.S. states!

Every year it is difficult to choose the winners and this year was no exception. We are not only proud of the winners, but we are proud of all the entries we receive, as each submission contributes to the power of a collective voice the voice that calls us to be better caretakers of the ocean and the voice that helps educate our families and schoolmates about the ocean. Whether you won an award or not, you are making a difference for our environment and we are proud of each of you for learning about ocean pollution, developing your own unique voice, and becoming caretakers for the oceans. We encourage you to continue learning about our precious oceans, keep advocating, and keep creating!

- Linda Cabot, Founder of Bow Seat Ocean Awareness Programs

We gratefully recognize Brad Feld and Amy Batchelor, whose gift to Bow Seat Ocean Awareness Programs sponsors
the 2016 Gold Award winners in each category. The Feld family's generosity
will empower these inspiring young students to continue
to use their creativity to give a voice to
our oceans.

sponsor recognition awards

Tatiana Beckles

Art Teacher
Q.I. Roberts Jr-Sr High School
Florahome, FL

Lindsay Bowman

History Teacher
Harrisburg Academy
Wormleysburg, PA

Ruth Busbridge

Art Teacher
Singapore International School
Hong Kong

Brandi Hood

Art Teacher
Neighborhood House Charter School
Boston, MA

Vals Liu

Art Teacher
VSA Art+Design Studio
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Dana Wheeler

Art Teacher
Western Alamance Middle School
Elon, NC

Gold

AwardS

$1,000

Tammy Feng

VSA Art+Design Studio
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Sponsor: Vals Liu, Art Teacher
reflection >
 

VSA Art+Design Studio

$750 Award

Maxwell Sagermann

La Colina Junior High School
Santa Barbara, CA
Sponsor: Martin Sagermann, Parent
reflection >
 

La Colina Junior High School

$750 Award

Silver

Awards

$750

Lily Deng

VSA Art+Design Studio
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Sponsor: Vals Liu, Art Teacher
reflection >

Bianca Pozzi

St George's British International School
Rome, Italy
Sponsor: Veryan Blake, Geography Teacher
reflection >

Bronze
Awards

$250

Caleb Huang

Hilton D. Bell Intermediate School
Garden Grove, CA
Sponsor: Monica Mo, Parent
reflection >

Michelle Hui

Miller Middle School
San Jose, CA
Sponsor: Abby Chung, Art Teacher
reflection >

Lynne Yoon

Lewis F. Cole Middle School
Fort Lee, NJ
Sponsor: Hobong Kim, Art Teacher
reflection >

Distinguished
Honorable
Mention

$100

Madeleine Alexander

Homeschool
Keller, TX
reflection >

Daumoney Liu

Joaquin Miller
Middle School
San Jose, CA
reflection >

Cristina Maria Simion

M'arta Children's
Art Studio
Focsani, Romania
reflection >

Jessica Zhu

VSA Art+Design Studio
Vancouver, B.C., Canada
reflection >

Honorable
Mention

$100

Jane Anderson-Schmitt

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School
Edison, NJ
reflection >

Cooper Bodeo-Lomicky

Commonwealth Connections Academy
Harrisburg, PA
reflection >

Victoria Cheng

West California Academy of Art and Design
San Gabriel, CA
reflection >

 

Allison Guo

Forsythe Middle School
Ann Arbor, MI
reflection >

Rachel Jang

Gale Ranch Middle School
San Ramon, CA
reflection >

Hillary Kim

CV Art Studio
San Diego, CA
reflection >

Timothy Kim

Toll Middle School
Glendale, CA
reflection >

Erica Lim

Rancho Pico Junior High School
Stevenson Ranch, CA
reflection >

Rachel Maughan

Art Wheel Studio
Keller, TX
reflection >

Jane Oh

Maple Grove
Middle School
Maple Grove, MN
reflection >

Junwoo Park

Sierra Vista Middle School
Irvine, CA
reflection >

Justin Park

Avenues: The World School
New York, NY
reflection >

Tiffany Rhee

Pleasanton Middle School
Pleasanton, CA
reflection >

Jayne Steele

Highland Middle School
Beaver Falls, PA
reflection >

Emily Wang

Jordan Middle School
Palo Alto, CA
reflection >

Lucy Zhang

Queen Elizabeth Elementary School
Vancouver, B.C., Canada
reflection >

Nicole Zhu

Green Pine
Visual Art Studio
Brooklyn, NY
reflection >

FTBS Advocacy
Prize

$250

Group: Fremont Middle School Enviro Club

Estevan Arenas
Jennifer Davila
Alexis Pita
Ixtlazily Ramirez
Hector Tostado

Fremont Middle School
Oxnard, CA
reflection >

The From The Bow Seat Advocacy Prize is awarded to one submission is each age division that demonstrates a powerful, engaging, and original voice of ocean advocacy. Winners receive a $250 cash prize, and an equal amount will be donated to an organization of their choice in their name.

Plastic Pollution
Coalition (PPC) PrizeS


The Plastic Pollution Coalition (PPC) Prize is awarded to submissions that best exemplify the PPC mission of working toward a world free of plastic pollution and its toxic impact on humans, animals, the ocean, and the environment. Submissions were judged on originality, aesthetics, message, and functionality.

1st Place

Lily Deng

VSA Art+Design Studio
Vancouver, B.C., Canada
reflection >

2nd Place

Nicole Zhu

Green Pine
Visual Art Studio
Brooklyn, NY
reflection >

3rd Place

Group: Fremont Middle School Enviro Club

Estevan Arenas
Jennifer Davila
Alexis Pita
Ixtlazily Ramirez
Hector Tostado

Fremont Middle School
Oxnard, CA
reflection >

4th Place

Maxwell Sagermann

La Colina Junior High School
Santa Barbara, CA
reflection >

5th Place

Bianca Pozzi

St George's British International School
Rome, Italy
reflection >

Gold

Award

$1,000

Opefoluwa Sarah Adegbite

Woldingham School
Woldingham, Surrey, United Kingdom
Sponsor: Taiwo Adegbite, Parent
 

Woldingham School

$750 Award

“song of the sea”

 

Silver

AwardS

$750

Pranav Kengeri

New Hyde Park Memorial High School
New Hyde Park, NY
Sponsor: Allison Radonis, Science Teacher

“The Black Death”

 

E Wen Wong

Burnside High School
Christchurch, New Zealand
Sponsor: Angie Ng, Parent

Anthology:

The Rising and

Falling Tides

Bronze

AwardS

$250

Matthew Ling

Island School
Hong Kong
Sponsor: Gabriel Ling, Brother

“Mourn”

 

Christina Qin

Centerville Junior High School
Fremont, CA
Sponsor: Li Chen, Parent

“An Ocean Like the Sky”

 

Honorable
Mention

$100

Akhila Bandlora

BASIS Phoenix
Phoenix, AZ
read >

Skylar Bodeo-Lomicky

Commonwealth Connections
Harrisburg, PA
read >

Christopher Eaton

Fessenden School
Newton, MA
read >

Anna Guzman

T.R. Smedberg Middle School
Sacramento, CA
read >

Connor Hargraves

Lamberton Middle School
Carlisle, PA
read >

Skyler Hobson

Trinity Christian School
Texarkana, AR
read >

Svetha Mahadevan

DPS International School
Singapore
read >

Swati Mahadevan

DPS International School
Singapore
read >

Shaquila Sarapao

San Jacinto Junior High School
Midland, TX
read >

Hetvi Shah

LISA Academy
Little Rock, AR
read >

Linda Zhang

Elite Educational Institute
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
read >

Carly Zhou

Rancho San Joaquin Middle School
Irvine, CA
read >

Gold

Award

$1,000

Udayan Saha

Doon International School
Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India
Sponsor: Sriparna Saha , Parent
 

Doon International School

$750 Award

“The Tainted Tide”

 

SILVER

AwardS

$750

Sierra Begley

New Century Middle School
Cameron, NC
Sponsor: Leigh Begley, Parent

“Plastic Pollution:
It’s a Real Problem”

Jessie Kong

Mason Middle School
Mason, OH
Sponsor: Weizeng Kong, Parent

“Sunscreen Scan”


Rose Whelan

Young Scholars at W. H. Ruffner Academy
Norfolk, VA
Sponsor: Angel Whelan, Parent

“Tears of the Ocean”

 

Bronze

Award

$250

Olivia May

The Frances Xavier Warde School
Chicago, IL
Sponsor: Sarah Masanek, Teacher

“Oil and Water
Don’t Mix”

Justine Torres

St. Mary Magdalen School
Casselberry, FL
Sponsor: Debbie Gordon, Teacher

“Clips from Time”

 

Honorable
Mention

$100

Karan Bhasin

La Entrada Middle School
Menlo Park, CA
read >

Won Choi

Cheongshim International Academy
Seoul, South Korea
read >

Bhavya Gutha

Piney Grove Middle School
Cumming, GA
read >

Vicki Jan

Boulan Park Middle School
Troy, MI
read >

Smriti Suresh

Boulan Park Middle School
Troy, MI
read >

Sidra Xu

The Harker School
San Jose, CA
read >


Judge's Pick

$100

Janelle Corporal

St. Francis De Assisi Montessori School
Plaridel, Bulacan, Phillippines
read >

Gold

Award

$1,000

Abigail Batinga

Cascade Middle School
Seattle, WA
Sponsor: Andrea Kunkle, Science Teacher
reflection >

Cascade Middle School

$750 Award

Silver

AwardS

$750

Madison Halcovage

Harrisburg Academy
Wormleysburg, PA
Sponsor: Lindsay Bowman, History Teacher
reflection >

 

Group: 6B Pollution

Erin Armitage
Joseph Ellul
Charles Hunn
Riya Rao
Nicholas Stevenson
Kotoha Tanaka

Bradbury School
Hong Kong
Sponsor: Amanda Bremner, Mentor
reflection >

 

Bronze

AwardS

$250

Kate Connelly, Eugenia Karagiannis & Emilee Whitley

Harrisburg Academy
Wormleysburg, PA
Sponsor: Lindsay Bowman, History Teacher
reflection >

 

Liam Douglas & Nate Stauffer

Harrisburg Academy
Wormleysburg, PA
Sponsor: Lindsay Bowman, History Teacher
reflection >

 

Honorable
Mention

$100

Isabelle Borr & Sophia Hoagland

Harrisburg Academy
Wormleysburg, PA
reflection >

Eugene Choi

Springfield Estates Elementary School
Springfield, VA
reflection >

Nathaniel Mathew

Dunlap Middle School
Dunlap, IL
reflection >

Mitchell Mazza & Tyler Quigley

Harrisburg Academy
Wormleysburg, PA
reflection >


Gouri Sumal

Shanghai Singapore International School
Shanghai, China
reflection >

Group: RJ Frank Students

Jacob Gomez
Nathan Hernandez
Justin Juarez
Johnathan Partida

Robert J. Frank Intermediate School
Oxnard, CA
reflection >

Group: Starfish

Addie Farmer
Elspeth Howland
Lainey Randall
Phoebe Van Soest

King Middle School
Portland, ME
reflection >